Terms and Conditions

We would like to welcome you to our website. We believe that this website will provide you with a wide range of content/information. Before you use this website there are a number of "legal" areas that we wish to bring to your attention. By using our website you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of use that are set out below in this section of the website.

Our Service Agreement Terms and Conditions
Our Links Disclaimer
Our Privacy Statement
Notices and Disclaimers
Cookies

Service Agreement Terms and Conditions

If you use "this website" you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

1. Background and Definitions

1.1 This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of SB&P by PracticeWEB a trading division of Sift Media Limited (company number 05923499) a subsidiary of Sift Limited (company number 03230061) who provide some of the information which is on this Website. This Website has links to another website hosted by Sift Limited ("Sift Website") which enables you to access third party services.

1.2 In these terms and conditions: "Sift" means Sift Limited (company number 03230061) whose registered office is Bridge House, Baldwin Street, Bristol BS1 1QP and any company which is at the relevant time a subsidiary or holding company of Sift Limited and any subsidiary of any such holding company (and "subsidiary" and "holding company" shall have the meanings set out in sections 736 and 736A of the Companies Act 1985) "the organisation" means the firm whose name appears on the home page located at the address as shown in the "About Us" section of this website, and "the Websites" means this Website and the Sift Website.

2. Access to the Website and content

2.1 The information provided on the Websites is not in any way an invitation or recommendation to buy any products or services featured and you should seek appropriate independent advice.

2.2 Sift will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Websites, but access to the Websites may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

2.3 Sift assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which the Websites have links.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1 The copyright in the material contained in the Websites, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to Sift or the providers of such information. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be reproduced or redistributed without our written permission. You may, however, download or print a single copy for your own non-commercial off-line viewing.

3.2 Product and company names mentioned on this website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

4. Exclusions of liability

4.1 Sift uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the Websites is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. Sift does not monitor, verify or endorse information submitted by third parties for posting on the Websites and you should be aware that such information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Sift disclaims all warranties and representations (whether express or implied) as to the accuracy of any information contained on the Websites. Sift does not guarantee that the Websites will be fault free and neither will accept liability for any errors or omissions.

4.2 Due to the nature of electronic transmission of data over the internet, and the number of users by whom data is posted on to the Websites, any liability Sift may have for any losses or claims arising from an inability to access the Websites, or from any use of the Websites or reliance on the data transmitted using the Websites, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law. In no event shall Sift be liable for any loss of profit, revenues, goodwill, opportunity, business, anticipated savings or other indirect or consequential loss of any kind in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise arising out of use of the Websites, save where such liability cannot be excluded by law.

4.3 Sift does not give any warranty that the Websites are free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

5. Exclusion of liability for suppliers' goods and services

5.1 You may obtain services from the organisation following your use of this Website. Sift does not accept any liability for any such services. Any services are provided by the organisation over whom Sift has no control and you should satisfy yourself that you wish to purchase their services before contracting with the organisation. The organisation's standard terms and conditions are in their engagement letter which should be provided to you by the organisation and you should check that you agree to those terms and conditions before ordering any services and goods.

5.2 Sift promotes a number of suppliers on the Websites through its fellow group company Sift Media Limited (Company Number 05923499, whose registered office is at 5th & 6th Floor, 48-52 Baldwin Street, Bristol, BS1 1QP) and offers you the opportunity to buy goods and services from those suppliers through the Websites. Sift can accept no liability for any goods or services provided by third party suppliers. Any goods or services which are not stated to be provided by Sift Media Ltd are provided by third parties over whom Sift does not have control and you should satisfy yourself that you wish to purchase those goods or services before contracting with the supplier. The suppliers will be supplying on their own standard terms and conditions and you should check that you agree to those terms and conditions before placing an order

6. User name and password

6.1 On registering with this Website, you are issued with a user name and password which must be used in order to access certain restricted parts of the Websites. The user name and password are personal to you and are not transferable.

6.2 Your name and password are the methods used by Sift to identify you and so are very important. You are responsible for all information posted on the Websites by anyone using your user name and password and any payments due for services accessed through the Websites by anyone using your user name and password. Any breach of security of a user name and password should be notified to Sift immediately.

7. Payment

7.1 You shall pay within 30 days of receipt of an invoice charges incurred by you at the rates in effect when such charges are incurred. You shall also pay all applicable taxes related to charges made for the use of the Websites at the same time.

7.2 If you fail to pay within the time stipulated above, Sift shall be entitled to charge you interest at 4% above the base rate at the relevant time of LloydsTSB. Such interest shall accrue daily and be compounded monthly. In addition, Sift may suspend your access to and use of the Websites.

8. Data protection

8.1 Sift is committed to protecting your privacy. Sift will collect and use information supplied by you and other users of the Websites to improve the Websites and personalise your experience when you visit the Websites. Sift may also use it to tell you about changes in our services or about features Sift thinks you'll find interesting. Sift does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Sift may share the information with the organisation. By registering with Sift, you are deemed to have consented to use of personal information for these purposes. However, you can tell Sift not to deal with your personal information in these ways in the future by simply send an e-mail message to clientsupport@practiceweb.co.uk.

8.2 Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 Sift follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given Sift, to prevent unauthorised access.

8.3 You may edit your personal information at any time.

9. Cookies

9.1 A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

9.2 The website provider (PracticeWEB) uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

9.3 Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

9.4 If you register or login to the website you are deemed to be accepting these terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer).

9.5 You can read more information about cookies set by this website on our Cookies information page.

10. Termination

10.1 Sift may terminate your access to the Websites and the services within them on not less than three days' written notice to you.

10.2 All disclaimers, indemnities and exclusions in these terms and conditions shall survive termination of your access to either of the Websites for any reason.

11. General

11.1 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

11.2 Sift may modify these terms and conditions at any time by publishing the modified terms and conditions on this Website. Any modifications shall take effect 3 days after posting on this Website.

12. Governing law

12.1 These terms and conditions are governed by and to be construed in accordance with English law.

12.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Our Links Disclaimer

All links made available are provided as a convenience to our users. We do not have control, exercise no responsibility and make no representations regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the content/information found or used on visiting any of third party website. The provision of a link to a third party website should not be considered as an express or an implied endorsement of any content/information, products/services that may be available to you, or through, the third party.

Our Privacy Statement

1. Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. About Us

SB&P (“SB&P”), ” is an accountancy, tax and business advisory firm. We are registered in England and Wales as an with registration number OC305220 and our registered office is at Oriel House, 2-8 Oriel Road, Bootle, Liverpool L20 7EP.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed Data Protection Leaders. Our Data Protection Point of Contact is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

3. How we may collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you or your clients engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone or post (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House).

4. The kind of information we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details such as your name and/or address;
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or our clients.

5. How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, sub-contractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you, your employer, our clients and us which will most usually be for the provision of our services;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other entities within our group or the members of our firm’s network. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7. Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to the following country outside of the EEA: United States of America in order to perform our contract with you.

There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in relation to this country therefore it will be deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation.

8. Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact Jane Wright, jane.wright@sb-p.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

10. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. [To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact Jane Wright jane.wright@sb-p.co.uk.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

11. Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided to you by notification of an update to our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

12. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact Jane Wright, Office Administrator jane.wright@sb-p.co.uk or telephone our Data Protection Point of Contact on 0151 922 4272.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Notices and Disclaimers

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our webmasters, whose service agreement, terms and conditions appear above.